© 2019 Vivify Limited 

  • Black Instagram Icon

About Us

LEGAL

HELP

CONNECT

VIVIFY PRIVACY POLICY

Vivify Limited (we, us, our) complies with the Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). During your visits to the Vivify website you may be asked to provide us with personal information. This policy describes when we collect personal information, what we use it for, who we may disclose it to, to ensure that we comply with our obligations to you under the Privacy Act 1993. By providing personal information to us via our website you are consenting to its use in accordance with this policy.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@vivify.co.nz.

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to anyone accessing the Vivify Limited (www.vivify.co.nz) website.

Who do we collect personal information from?

We collect personal information about you from you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us, or when you buy or use our services and products.

We may collect personal information from third parties where you have authorised this or where the information is publically available. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information to verify your identity; to provide our services and products to you; to market our services and products to you; to improve the products and services that we provide to you; to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary); to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions; to respond to communications from you, including complaints; to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis); to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim; for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosure of your personal information

We respect the privacy of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential. We may disclose your personal information to:​

  • members of Vivify (with your consent)

  • to our partner Cinemas (as defined in our Terms)

  • our service providers (including our payments service provider Stripe, and any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products)

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

  • any other person authorised by you.
     

but will only do so where equivalent commitments of confidentiality are provided.

Otherwise, we may disclose your personal information without your consent if this is necessary to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

However, we do not promise that your personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur. Therefore, it is important that you keep any passwords or other security devices secret and confidential and do not allow them to be used by any other person. You should notify us immediately if the security of these devices is breached to prevent the unauthorised disclosure of your personal information.

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Accessing your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have a right to access and correct most of the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to have access to or correct your information, please send us an email at support@vivify.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). If Vivify does not allow you to access or correct your personal information we will provide you with the reasons for our decision. We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Card data security policy

Vivify uses secure third-party gateways to process credit card information and does not store or process credit cards itself.

Payments are processed by Stripe. Any credit card details stored for recurring payments are done so on Stripe's system. When you use Stripe, you agree to comply with their Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. No credit card information is stored by Vivify.

Changes to this policy

Vivify reserves the right to change this policy at any time. We will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on this website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the updated policy.

 

Contact Information

Vivify Limited

Auckland Bioengineering House

70 Symonds Street

Grafton

Auckland 1010

New Zealand